menu search
brightness_auto
more_vert
2019 10th english question paper with answer
thumb_up_off_alt 0 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike

2 Answers

more_vert
 
verified
Best answer

2019 10th english question paper with answer


100% Free from this link to download now by Byzus


Download Now


Visit Byzus

thumb_up_off_alt 0 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike
more_vert


Section 1 (Language Study)


Q1) A1) Follow the given instructions :


i. Make a meaningful sentence of your own using the following phrase “to look into” 


 Answer: I may need to look into the reason why he failed in the exam.


ii. Pick out the infinitive from the following sentence I just had to do it


 Answer: “to do” is the infinitive in the sentence.


iii. Punctuate the following sentence: did you hear him he whispered 


 Answer: “Did you hear him?” he whispered


iv. Find out two hidden words of minimum of 4 letters from: “Endurance” 


 Answer: cure, race and near are some words of minimum of 4 letters from “Endurance”


v. Spot the error in the following sentence and rewrite it: The novel was publishing in 1952 


Answer: The novel was published in 1952.


vi. Complete the following word chain of verbs: Write e ____, _____,______,_______ 

 Answer: Enter, Remember, Report, Think


vii. Identify the type of sentence: I could manage well enough. 

Answer: “I could manage well enough” is the example of an assertive sentence.


viii. Write two past participles in which the last two letters are doubled. 

Answer: ‘slipped’ and ‘dropped’ are two past participles in which two letters are doubled.




A. 2 Follow the given instructions:


i. Make two sentences by using the given word as a noun and as a verb: dream


Answer: Use “dream” as a noun Is that your ‘dream?’ Use “dream” as a verb I ‘dream’ of him


ii. We saw a tree, bare of all leaves. (Rewrite the sentence beginning with “A tree bare________)


Answer: A tree bare of all the leaves was seen by us


iii. The Dauphin will give me all I need. (Rewrite the sentence using the present perfect tense)


Answer: The Dauphin has given me all I need.



iv. The Nobel Prize is one of the biggest honours in the world. (Change the given sentence into positive and comparative degree)


Answer: (a) Nobel Prize is greater than most other honours in the world is a sentence in comparative degree. (b) Few honours in the world are as great as the Nobel Prize is a sentence in the positive degree. 




B. Follow the instructions and answer the questions:


i. I must tell the truth (pick out the model auxiliary verb and state its function)


Answer: In this sentence. “I must tell the truth”, the modern auxiliary verb used is “must”. It is used to complete the form of a sentence. The ‘must’, used in this sentence states the need or requirement to tell the “Truth.”


ii. Identify the clauses and name it: The nerves that controlled his muscles were shutting down.

Answer: Adjective Clause of manner is used in this sentence.


thumb_up_off_alt 0 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike