menu search
brightness_auto
more_vert
(2) Prepare a questionnaire for a field visit to a factory.
thumb_up_off_alt 500 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike

2 Answers

more_vert
 
verified
Best answer
We went to a plant as a group of students who want to pursue Industrial Engineering and want to witness the entire manufacturing processes 1. Can you take us through the material (manufacturing supply chain from Raw material to dispatch) and information flow (guardians of decision systems that enable the material flow) of the organisation? 2. How many departments does your company have? 3. What is the employee strength of the factory? 4. What is the biggest challenge for the factory today? 5. What is the biggest challenge for the functional area today? 6. What are the different software's that you use in the company and why? 7. List the hazards that your factory employees face. 8. What is the per hour/per day product output? 9. What safety measures do you adopt for your staff? 10. Do you have shifts for your employees? What are their timings? 11. What precautions have been taken to prevent reduce environmental pollution?
thumb_up_off_alt 500 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike
more_vert

A questionnaire for a field visit to a factory will be as follows:

  1. Which product is manufactured in the factory?
  2. What are the raw materials used to make the final goods?
  3. Where do the raw materials come from?
  4. In which market is the final product sold?
  5. How many people are employed in the factory?
  6. Do you have shifts for your employees? What are their timings?
  7. What safety measures do you adopt for your staff?
  8. What precautions have been taken to prevent a fire hazard?
  9. What precautions have been taken to prevent or reduce environmental pollution?
  10. What mode of transport is used for the movement of raw materials and finished goods?
thumb_up_off_alt 500 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike